Privacy Policy

A Privacy Policy for Catholic Missions In Canada

Our commitment: Catholic Mission In Canada is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its donors, constituents, employees, board of governors, and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various fundraising projects and activities for Catholic Missions In Canada, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining personal information: Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information. Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy practices: Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. We do not rent, sell or trade our mailing lists. The information you provide will be used to keep you informed and up to date on the activities of Catholic Missions In Canada, including programs, services, special events, funding needs, opportunities to volunteer or to give, and more through periodic contacts. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. If at any time you wish to be removed from any of these contacts simply contact us by telephone at 416 934 3424 or toll-free at 1-(866) 937-2642 or via email at information@cmic.info, and we will gladly accommodate your request.

Website and Electronic Commerce: We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a service is requested and/or paid online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

Updating of privacy policy: We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check our website (www.cmic.info) on an on-going basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Contact Information: Question, concerns or complaints relating to our privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to our Privacy Officer, Mr. Don Smith at finance@cmic.info or mailed to: Catholic Missions In Canada, 201-1155 Yonge Street, Toronto, ON M4T 1W2, Attention: Privacy Officer. Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found at the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca

 (Last updated March 2011)